Alert Center

Alert Center allows you to view all alerts and emergencies in your area. If there are alerts or emergencies, they will be listed below by category. To be instantly notified of alerts and emergencies subscribe to Notify Me® or RSS.

Temporary Route Detours

0 Alerts
There are currently no alerts for this category.

Transit

0 Alerts
There are currently no alerts for this category.

Water System Information

5 Alerts
April 26, 2017 6:26 AM

Boil Water Advisory Walter Ave. Hanover St.

DRINKING WATER ADVISORY
BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING
A portion of the City of Battle Creek water system has been shut down for improvements or repairs. Whenever the pressure of a municipal water system is reduced to allow for work to be done on the water...

Learn More

Latest Update:

April 27, 2017 2:54 PM


2:41 PM
3:26 PM 8:37 AM CITY OF BATTLE CREEK CANCELLATION OF BOIL WATER ADVISORY On April 26th, 2017 a portion of the City of Battle Creek water system was advised of the need to boil all tap water used for drinking and cooking. The area involved in this Boil Water Advisory is as follows. On Walter Ave between Washington Ave and Congress St
On Orin St between Washington Ave and Hanover St
On Seedorf St between Hanover St and Congress St
On Buckeye St between Emmett St and Walter Ave
On Hanover St between Emmett St and Seedorf St
On Hazel St between Emmett St and Seedorf St
On Wilkes St between Emmett St and Seedorf St
On Congress St between Walter Ave and Seedorf St
The City of Battle Creek has determined it is no longer necessary to use bottled water or boil water before drinking or cooking. Follow-up sampling has confirmed no coliform bacteria are present in the water supply. For more information, please contact Perry Hart at 269-966-3481 or The City of Battle Creek Verona Pumping Station at 269-966-3493. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

April 24, 2017 7:00 AM

Boil Water Advisory Pleasant Ave.

DRINKING WATER ADVISORY
BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING
A portion of the City of Battle Creek water system has been shut down for improvements or repairs. Whenever the pressure of a municipal water system is reduced to allow for work to be done on the water...

Learn More

Latest Update:

April 25, 2017 2:41 PM

3:26 PM 8:37 AM CITY OF BATTLE CREEK CANCELLATION OF BOIL WATER ADVISORY On April 24th, 2017 a portion of the City of Battle Creek water system was advised of the need to boil all tap water used for drinking and cooking. The area involved in this Boil Water Advisory is as follows.On Pleasant Ave. between Bidwell St. and Burr St.
On Eldred St. between Pleasant Ave. and Woodrow Ave.
The City of Battle Creek has determined it is no longer necessary to use bottled water or boil water before drinking or cooking. Follow-up sampling has confirmed no coliform bacteria are present in the water supply. For more information, please contact Perry Hart at 269-966-3481 or The City of Battle Creek Verona Pumping Station at 269-966-3493. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

April 24, 2017 6:58 AM

Boil Water Advisory Webber St. and Bechman Ave.

DRINKING WATER ADVISORY
BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING
A portion of the City of Battle Creek water system has been shut down for improvements or repairs. Whenever the pressure of a municipal water system is reduced to allow for work to be done on the water...

Learn More

Latest Update:

April 25, 2017 2:42 PM

3:26 PM 8:37 AM CITY OF BATTLE CREEK CANCELLATION OF BOIL WATER ADVISORY On April 24th, 2017 a portion of the City of Battle Creek water system was advised of the need to boil all tap water used for drinking and cooking. The area involved in this Boil Water Advisory is as follows. On Webber St. between LaVista Blvd. and Fairhome Ave.
On Bechman Ave. between Webber Ave. and Goguac St.
The City of Battle Creek has determined it is no longer necessary to use bottled water or boil water before drinking or cooking. Follow-up sampling has confirmed no coliform bacteria are present in the water supply. For more information, please contact Perry Hart at 269-966-3481 or The City of Battle Creek Verona Pumping Station at 269-966-3493. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

April 20, 2017 2:30 PM

Water shutoff: Areas of Pleasant Ave, Webber St, Walter Ave

Water crews will replace valves next Monday and Wednesday, resulting in temporary water outages for the listed areas.

Residents in these areas should be prepared to be without water during the listed hours, and also for boil water advisories when service...

Learn More
April 19, 2017 7:58 AM

Boil Water Advisory Spring St. Meachem Ave.

DRINKING WATER ADVISORY
BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING
A portion of the City of Battle Creek water system has been shut down for improvements or repairs. Whenever the pressure of a municipal water system is reduced to allow for work to be done on the water...

Learn More

Latest Update:

April 20, 2017 1:59 PM


3:26 PM
8:37 AM CITY OF BATTLE CREEK CANCELLATION OF BOIL WATER ADVISORY On April 19th, 2017 a portion of the City of Battle Creek water system was advised of the need to boil all tap water used for drinking and cooking. The area involved in this Boil Water Advisory is as follows.On Meachem Ave between Spring St. and Upton Ave.
On Annapolis Ave. between Boardman Ave. and Blanch St.
On Blanch St. between Meachem Ave. and Boardman Ave.
On Spring St. between Meachem Ave. and Upton Ave.
The City of Battle Creek has determined it is no longer necessary to use bottled water or boil water before drinking or cooking. Follow-up sampling has confirmed no coliform bacteria are present in the water supply. For more information, please contact Perry Hart at 269-966-3481 or The City of Battle Creek Verona Pumping Station at 269-966-3493. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.